- African elephants eat both trees and grasses.
- I cover myself in mud and dust to keep my skin protected from the sun – the mud asks like a sunscreen!
- A matriarch
- I am endemic to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, in Africa
- I grow to about 1.5 m (4.9 ft) tall
- I am a herbivore, and I feed on tree leaves, buds, grasses, ferns, fruit and fungi
- I vary in length, from 200 to 390 cm depending on my sex
- I can be found across different countries in Asia
- I am a solitary animal which means I like living on my own. However, tiger cubs stay with their mother for about two years before becoming independent
- My diet consists of mainly fruit and sometimes leaves
- I can now only be found in parts of Borneo and Sumatra
- I can grow up about 75 kg
- I can be found in Asia and Africa
- I am insectivorous which means I eat ants and termites
- I am a nocturnal animal
- Small salmon (juveniles) eat tiny invertebrates, but as I mature, I occasionally eat other small fish
- My journey to the sea and back is very dangerous, as there are lots of predators who like to eat me
- I can grow up to 1.5 m (6 ft) long!
- I have a huge range due to the migrations that I take part it. You can find me all over the world in the oceans!
- My diet consists almost exclusively of krill
- I can reach a massive 30 metres in length!
- I can be found in the North Pacific Ocean
- I can weigh up to 45 kg, which makes me the heaviest member of the weasel family
- I love living in groups
- I am an opportunist omnivore, which means I eat what I can find. Because I am a bit slow and clumsy, I mainly feed on plant material
- I can be found across in the oceans within the southern hemisphere
- There are lots of different species of my, which can grow from 10 cm in length to a huge 2.7 m!
- I am herbivore, and I eat over 60 different freshwater and saltwater plants
- I inhabit shallow, marshy coastal rivers of the Caribbean Sea and the Gulf of Mexico, the Amazon basin, and West Africa
- I can grow up to 4 metres in length!